Executive and stewards

This is your CUPE 997 Executive:


President

William Campbell

president@cupe997.ca

705-934-2997 or 1-844-934-2997

Fax 1-866-742-1741


Vice President

Lisa Wokral

vicepres@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-374-5463

 

 


fiona-emailRecording Secretary

Fiona Williams

secretary@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-448-9599

 


Treasurer

Tracey Benson

treasurer@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-454-1101

 


Chief Steward – Custodial

Herb Pounder

custodian@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-340-3998

 


Chief Steward – Maintenance

Kirk MacFarlane

maintenance@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-646-1997


Chief Steward – Office / Clerical

Lianne Barley

clerical@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-454-8073

 

 


Chief Steward – Educational Assistants

Debbie Gillan

ea@cupe997.ca

(H) 705-380-3146

 



Officers of CUPE Local 997      

  • All Members of the Executive Committee, 3 Trustees and Warden-Conductor
  • Trustees “Term of Office” per CUPE National Constitution
Trustee – To 08/31/2019
Chris Winspear
Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes S.S.
e-mail:
Trustee – To 08/31/2018
Karen Harford
Central Senior P.S.
e-mail: karen.harford@tldsb.on.ca
Trustee – To 08/31/2017
Don Meeks
Bracebridge P.S.
e-mail: don.meeks@tldsb.on.ca
Membership Officer
Joe McMenamin
Property Services – Cedar Lane
e-mail: joe.mcmenamin@tldsb.on.ca

Work-site Communicators

Workplace
Work-site Communicators
Bargaining Unit(s)
   
Custodial / Maintenance
Office, Clerical, Technical & EA
Alexandra P.S. Kathy Zimmerman cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Archie Stouffer E.S. Rob Parish cupe-chekmark
Archie Stouffer E.S. Tracey Benson cupe-chekmark
Bobcaygeon P.S. Kelly Vance cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes S.S. Lynda Leask
cupe-chekmark
Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes S.S. Terry Gilchrist cupe-chekmark
Bracebridge AETC Janice Moore
cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Bracebridge P.S. Lydia Truswell cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Bracebridge Property Services Kirk MacFarlane cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Cardiff E.S. Cathy Graham cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Central Senior P.S. Karen Harford cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Dr. George Hall Tracy Taylor cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Dunsford E.S. Kim Loucks cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Fenelon AETC Judy Campbell cupe-chekmark
Fenelon Falls S.S. Faye Henderson cupe-chekmark
Fenelon Falls S.S. Susan Sainsbury cupe-chekmark
Fenelon Township P.S. Shari DeVries / Susan Scully
cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Glen Orchard P.S. Michelle Dubreuil
cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Grandview P.S. Donna Dart cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Gravenhurst AETC Susan Dean cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Gravenhurst High School Sandi Cowan cupe-chekmark
Gravenhurst High School Kelly Loshaw cupe-chekmark
Gravenhurst P.S. Kelly Fantuz cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Haliburton AETC Kathy Hicks cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Haliburton Education Centre Jennifer Sharp cupe-chekmark
Haliburton Highlands S.S. Maggie Broersma cupe-chekmark
Haliburton Highlands S.S. Jackie Mayhew cupe-chekmark
Honey Harbour P.S. Tracey Devine cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Huntsville AETC Kelly Anger cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Huntsville High School Laurie Clarke cupe-chekmark
Huntsville High School Ivan Godfrey cupe-chekmark
Huntsville P.S. Jackie Parkin cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
I. E. Weldon S.S. Amy Burns cupe-chekmark
I. E. Weldon S.S. Dale Quibell cupe-chekmark
I.E. Weldon S.S. Susan Coombs cupe-chekmark
Irwin Memorial P.S. Andre Comtois
cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
J. D. Hodsgon E.S. Carol Bateman cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Jack Callaghan Carmen Vella cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
K. P. Manson P.S. Naomi Shipley cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
King Albert P.S. Lance Mitchell cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Lady Eaton P.S. Linda Phillips cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Lady MacKenzie P.S. Lianne Barley cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Langton P.S. Angela Coulter / Connie Gonsalves cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Leslie Frost P.S. JoAnn Seidel cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Lindsay AETC & Virtual Learning Peggy Hurrell cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Lindsay C.V.I. Anne Wright cupe-chekmark
Lindsay C.V.I. Lauraine Murtha / Lisa Lewis cupe-chekmark
Lindsay Education Centre Diane Jenkins cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Lindsay Property Services Paul Starling cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Macaulay P.S. Cam Hill cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Macaulay P.S. Jennifer Rendall cupe-chekmark
Mariposa E.S. Sherry Kimble cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Monck P.S. Sandy Martin cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Muskoka Beechgrove P.S. Wendy Gliddon cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Muskoka Education Centre Kim DeLaPlante cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Muskoka Falls P.S. Julia Booth cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Parkview P.S. Julie White cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Pine Glen P.S. Andrew Brown
cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Queen Victoria P.S. Gayle Webster cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Ridgewood P.S. Barb. Boyce cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Riverside P.S. Susan MacDonald cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Rolling Hills P.S. Linda Vivian cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Scott Young P.S. Ron Woolacott cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Spruce Glen P.S. April Plant cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Stuart Baker E.S. Andy Lewis cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
V.K. Greer P.S. Amy Clelland cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Watt P.S. Sarah Sowrey cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Wilberforce E.S. Tracey Nottage cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Woodville E.S. Judy Rea cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark
Yearley Outdoor Education Centre Lea Jorgensen cupe-chekmark cupe-chekmark

Committees

All Committee Members noted below can be contacted via TLDSB First Class.

CUPE Professional Development Fund

  •                 Jo-Anne Costantino – Office Clerical
  •                 Fiona Williams – Educational Assistant & Secretary of the PD Fund – PDfund@cupe997.ca
  •                 Diane Jenkins – Technical
  •                 Karen Harford – Custodial/Maintenance

Job Evaluation – Custodial/Maintenance

  •                 Herb Pounder
  •                 Kirk MacFarlane
  •                 William Campbell

Job Evaluation – Office, Clerical, Technical and Educational Assistants

  •                 Debbie Gillan
  •                 Phil Jung
  •                 William Campbell

footer new CUPE

What we do

We are the Custodial/Maintenance; Office, Clerical Technical Staff and
Educational Assistants of Trillium Lakelands District School Board

Our CUPE Local is a chartered member of the Canadian Union of Public Employees – a national, all-Canadian Union. We are over 600,000 members strong across Canada – we’re the workers who deliver important public services. Our work makes our communities work …. CUPE – on the front line in your community ….. www.cupe.ca

A CUPE National Representative is assigned to each Local. Our CUPE Representative assists our Executive and Committees regarding all labour relations issues such as

  • Ongoing administration of our collective agreements
  • Grievances, mediation/arbitrations
  • Bargaining
  • Federal and Provincial legislation affecting education and school board workers
  • Health and Safety issues
  • and much more!

CUPE Ontario is our Provincial “watchdog” www.cupe.on.ca – many laws affecting CUPE Members are decided by Provincial Governments. In Ontario, school board funding is determined by the Ministry of Education. Provincial Divisions do not “service” CUPE Locals – the Divisions’ role is to lobby, in co-operation with CUPE Locals and “watchdog” legislation and practices of the Provincial Government.

CUPE Ontario is set up in “sectoral groups”. We are part of the CUPE Ontario School Board Co-ordinating Committee (OSBCC). Our Area 7 of the OSBCC also includes Durham (both Public and Catholic School Boards), Kawartha-Pine Ridge School Board and Peterborough, Northumberland, Clarington and Victoria Catholic School Board.

YOU ARE INVITED …. There are three CUPE Local 997 Regular General Meetings per year. The meetings are on Saturdays commencing at 10:30 a.m. Check out the Calendar for the specific dates and meeting locations.

For more information about CUPE 997 please download our Flyer provided to new CUPE hires.

We represent Education Workers working for Trillium Lakelands District School Board at the following work-sites:

Alexandra P.S.

Archie Stouffer E.S.

Bobcaygeon P.S.

Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes S.S.

Bracebridge AETC

Bracebridge P.S.

Bracebridge Property Services

Cardiff E.S.

Central Senior P.S.

Dr. George Hall

Dunsford E.S.

Fenelon AETC

Fenelon Falls S.S.

Fenelon Township P.S.

Glen Orchard P.S.

Grandview P.S.

Gravenhurst AETC

Gravenhurst High School

Gravenhurst P.S.

Haliburton AETC

Haliburton Education Centre

Haliburton Highlands S.S.

Honey Harbour P.S.

Huntsville AETC

Huntsville High School

Huntsville P.S.

I.E. Weldon S.S.

Irwin Memorial P.S.

J.D. Hodsgon E.S.

Jack Callaghan P.S.

K.P. Manson P.S.

King Albert P.S.

Lady Eaton P.S.

Lady MacKenzie P.S.

Langton P.S.

Leslie Frost P.S.

Lindsay AETC & Virtual Learning

Lindsay C.V.I.

Lindsay Education Centre

Lindsay Property Services

Macaulay P.S.

Mariposa E.S.

Monck P.S.

Muskoka Beechgrove P.S.

Muskoka Education Centre

Muskoka Falls P.S.

Parkview P.S.

Pine Glen P.S.

Queen Victoria P.S.

Ridgewood P.S.

Riverside P.S.

Rolling Hills P.S.

Scott Young P.S.

Spruce Glen P.S.

Stuart Baker E.S.

V.K. Greer P.S.

Watt P.S.

Wilberforce E.S.

Woodville E.S.

Yearley Outdoor Education Centre